FORMS DOWNLOAD

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Students Notable Achievements
BatchRegnoName of the StudentCGPA

COURSE – B. TECH (BIOTECHNOLOGY)

2005 - 200905FA047HETHSIYA S8.45
2006 - 201006FA070SHERLY ARPUTHA KIRUBA V8.86
2007 - 201107FA012SHARON KOSHY8.83
2008 - 201208FA004SNEHA R NATH8.52
2009 - 201309FA006BLESSY JOHN8.77
2010 - 2014UR10BT053CHRIS ANNA JOHN8.74
2011 - 2015UR11BT067EVANGELINE ANN DANIEL9.06
2012 - 2016UR12BT012B THANU SHREE BALASUBRAMANIAM9.05
2013 – 2017UR13BT108POOJA SINGH M9.15
2014 – 2018UR14BT042BETSY RESHMA G9.22

COURSE – M. TECH (BIOTECHNOLOGY)

2007 - 200907HA012DHANYA M V8.82
2008 - 201008HA012DEEPA D UCHIL8.85
2009 - 201109HA008JOYITA BANERJEE8.64
2010 - 2012PR10BT1025BINDU R8.76
2011 - 2013PR11BT1003JEROLD M8.91
2012 - 2014PR12BT1019SUGANYA @MAHALAKSHMI J8.92
2013 - 2015PR13BT1018SUJITHA M8.76
2014 – 2016PR14BT1007B ESTHER SATHYA BAMA9
2015 – 2017PR15BT1020JERLIN F SHAREN9.26
2016 – 2018PRK16BT1017FEMIN S UTHUP9.00

COURSE – M. TECH (BIOINFORMATICS)

200608HG012SACHIDANAND SINGH8.92
200909HG002FEMLIN BLESSIA T8.56
2010PR10BI1006INDHUJA T8.40
2011PR11BI1003M.S. EKKLESIA SESHAM8.64
2012PR12BI1005GINCY GEORGE8.87
2013PR13BI1008VEENA G8.82

COURSE – B. TECH (BIOINFORMATICS)

200505FB043SHERIN MARY THOMAS8.73
200606FB030SHOBANA S9.04
200707FB033FRINCY JOS8.80
200808FB038NISHANTHI G8.53
200909FB009ANGELINA SUSAN DANIEL J9
2011UR11BI031ANANYA GHOSH8.99
2012UR12BI009ANUGRAHA SUSAN CHERIAN8.97
2013UR13BI015BONEETHA BOSE9.29
Name/RegnoName of the institution or UniversityName of the Country

International

Soumya DWeill Cornell Medical CollegeNewYork
Litta StephenMikrobiologis ches pruflaborAustria
T. Femline BlessiaUniversity SainsMalaysia
Jaya Mary JacobBogotaColombia
Sergin GeorgeLisbonPortugal
Hannah DUniversity of Manitoba,Canada
Sudha K.Prelude Systems, Inc.USA
Sharon Chechamma VargheseGraduate Institute of Microbiology, National Chung Hsiag UniversityTaiwan
Madu Smitha DassUniversidade Estadual PaulistaBrazil
Stephen Moses JohnMahasarakham UniversityThailand
Amrit NayakYork UniversityCanada
IndhujaYork UniversityCanada
Alice Padmini AlbertMahasarakham UniversityThailand
Mischael Georgina (UR12BT056)Medical University of Lodz, PolandPoland
Sami Ullah (UR12BT079)Technical University of Chemnitz, GermanyGermany
Tanya Mariane Marbaniang (UR12BT122)Leibniz-ZentrumGermany
Parth H. Bhavsar (UR12BT060)Faculty of Biotechnology and Animal Breeding, West Pomeranian University of Technology, HSWT, FreisingPoland
Saravana Kumar G (UR13BT107)Chair of Vegetation Ecology, HSWT, FreisingGermany
Sharon Jeba Paul (PR13BT1016)Chair of Vegetation EcologyGermany
Sanjayani R PR15BT1029Ben – Gurion University of the NegevIsrael
Ann Maria John UR14BT030West Pomeranian University of Technology, Poland
Evanjalin Monica V, PR16BT1014West Pomeranian University,Poland
Sharon Stephanie PaulWest Pomeranian University of Technology,Poland
Beula Nesakumari (UR15BT050)Agricultural University of Athens,Greece
Jacqulene PreethiWest Pomeranian University of Technology,Poland
Catherine Lavender Henry UR15BT064Department of Genetic Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine -Qatar
Ms. Kavya Prasad (UR16BI029)Department of Human Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry, The Shackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University,Israel
Joephina J UR16BT071Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Brazil
Meenakshi S UR16BT030Universidade Federal de VicosaBrazil
Darshan B UR16BT023University of KonstanzGermany
Kavya S UR16BI025Universidade Federal de Quro PretoBrazil
Raghavi A UR16BT052Universidade Estadual de CampinasBrazil

Students from other countries

Abraham NarteyKwame Nkrumah University,Gana
Sirirat JirapongsatornKing Mongkut’s University of Technology North BangkokThailand
Hanne Brit HetlandNorweign University of Life SciencesNorway
Zhanar BissenovaCaspian University of technologies and EngineeringKazakhstan
Monika SzepesBudapest University of Technology&EconomicsHungary
Alaina D’AlessandroMcGill UniversityCanada
Gabriela MatuszkoUniversity of LodzPoland
Carolina Sa e MelloUniversity of AveiroPortugal
M. Daniela Pinto DamascenoUniversidade Nova de LisboaPortugal
Ezekial AmriDar es Salaam Institute of TechnologyTanzania
Patrick NsimamaDar es Salaam Institute of TechnologyTanzania
Alex MamboyaDar es Salaam Institute of TechnologyTanzania
Weronika Anna WeglewskaMedical University in Lodz,Poland
Lucia BonatiSwiss Federal Institute of TechnologySwitzerland
Hanna LuniakLodz University of TechnologyPoland
Ms. Kathrin GarlichsUniversity of LeipzigGermany
Mr. YousefinejadTarbiat Modares UniversityIran
Ms. Anna GeyerUniversity of DundeeUK
Ms. Durdina KukicUniversity of Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina
Mr. Victor CornolyMedical University of LodzPoland
Mr. Maximilian FelixUniversity of applied science "HTW Berlin",Germany
Zina RavnikUniversity of Ljubljana,Slovenia

National Scholarships

Name and RegnoName of the Company or Institute
Christy Joy UR16BT097Centre for Plant Biotechnology and Molecular Biology, Kerala Agricultural University, Kerala
Jemilakshmi TV PRK17BT1006Participated in Hands on training, Techniques in molecular biology and plant tissue culture, Kerala Agriculture University, Thtissur
Jincy Ann George (UR16BT007)Training at Plant Pathology Division, Rubber Research Institute, Kottayam, Kerala
Ms. PVH Iswarya, UR16BT099Training at Plant Pathology Division, Rubber Research Institute, Kottayam, Kerala
Jainu Ann Joshy (UR16BT011)Training at Plant Pathology Division, Rubber Research Institute, Kottayam, Kerala
Cissi Manoj UR13BT019Eastern Condiments (p) Ltd, Kerala
Deepak S.S. UR13BT022Institute of Animal Health & Veterinary Biologicals, Hebbal, Bangalore
Jency Varghese UR13BT035Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology
Maheswari UR13BT048Acumen Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd, Madurai
Nidhish Rajan UR13BT057Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology
D. Rushmi Gnana Pratheeba UR13BT071SPIC, Tuticorin
Leema Jesline UR13BT072SPIC, Tuticorin
Sharukh Muktier UR13BT081Biolim, Chennai
Vaishnavi M.J UR13BT095New Delhi Tuberculosis Centre, New Delhi
M. Yegammai UR13BT098Acumen Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd, Madurai
V. James Joshua UR13BT100Strides Shasun, Bangalore
Anu Thomas UR13BT120Eastern Condiments (p) Ltd, Kerala
Sowndarya P UR13BT124Micro Labs Ltd, Hosur
Blessy Samuel UR13BT015Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology
G.M. Ramya UR13BT028Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology
Bowya P UR13BT016CSGRC, Hosur
E. Daniel Benhur UR13BT021Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Pooja Singh UR13BT108Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Rosmy Babu UR13BT 070Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Aruna Ashok UR13BT009Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Prabhakaran N UR13BT113Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Jesudas Prabhu J UR13BT036Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Jismole Scaria UR13BT038Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Mahesh Krishna S UR13BT118Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Prashanth S UR13BT062Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Anu Thomas UR13BT120Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Balaji V UR13BT013Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Cissi Manoj UR13BT019Bhatt Biotech, Bangalore
Aravind Kumar UR16BI003Pasteur Institute of India, Coonoor
Prithiv Rajan R UR16BI008Sterling Biotech Limited, Ooty
Abhiram Sanjeev UR16BI009Aniidco Ltd, Andaman and Nicobar
Rakesh R UR16BI010Pasteur Institute of India, Coonoor
Abhiram Sanjeev UR16BI009Aniidco Ltd, Andaman and Nicobar
Achsha Babu UR16BI012Shibin Exports, Chennai
Evans Irene UR16BI014Shibin Exports, Chennai
Anugraha George UR16BI016Shibin Exports, Chennai
Swathi UR16BI017Shibin Exports, Chennai
Asish Jose UR16BI018Aniidco Ltd, Andaman and Nicobar
Sangeetha UR16BI019Shibin Exports, Chennai
Yogesh Kumar UR16BI020Sterling Biotech Limited, Ooty
Sindhya UR16BI021Averin Biotech Pvt Ltd
Aswathy PRK17BI1003Dept. of Computational Biology & Bioinformatics, University of Kerala
K. Teena Varshini UR16BI045Averin Biotech Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
Rohen Joseph Bessy UR16BI048Aniidco Ltd, Andaman and Nicobar
Jerry Newton UR16BI061Sterling Biotech, Ootacamund
Anusha Devi Maran UR16BI064Dept. of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics, Bishop Heber College, Trichy
Raghavan UR16BI066Sterling Biotech, Ootacamund
Rijo Sarvin UR16BI027Sterling Biotech, Ootacamund
Samuel Abraham UR16BI028Andaman and Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Ltd.
Bennur Hepsibha UR16BI034Averin Biotech Pvt Ltd
Jino George UR16BI023Andaman and Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Ltd.
Vishal UR16BI041Sterling Biotech, Ootacamund
Benedict UR16BI042Sterling Biotech, Ootacamund
Yuvan Ramesh UR16BI032Wingfotech Pvt. Ltd., Pune
Kavya UR16BI025Armats Biotek Training and Research Institute Chennai
Nagomi UR16BI039School of Chemical and Biological Sciences, Reva University, Bengaluru
Srinitha UR16BI026School of Chemical and Biological Sciences, Reva University, Bengaluru
Amal Dhivahar,UR16BT060EXonn Biosciences Chennai
ShinBeulah UR16BT060EXonn Biosciences Chennai
Shiny Ellis UR16BT029Ramachandra medical college , Chennai
Niveditha Amana UR16BT002Ramachandra medical college , Chennai
Dharshan UR16BT023Microbiological Laboratory, Coimbatore
Vignesh R.C. UR16BT041Sugarcane Breeding Institute
Ranjith R H UR16BT043Sugarcane Breeding Institute
Ramesh Siva UR16BT038ICAR Sugarcane Breeding Institute
B.Darshan UR16BT023ICAR Sugarcane Breeding Institute
Mahima Mall UR16BT020Ganga Ram Hospital
Sana Henry UR16BT034Ganga Ram Hospital
Raghavi C UR16BT041sugarcane breeding institute
Amal Divahar.S UR16BT060RGCB, Trivandrum
Elvis Samuel UR16BT021IIT, Hyderabad
Penetha.J UR16BT027sugarcane breeding institute
Sreeja nandakumar UR16BT005Amul dairy, Gujarat
Jincy Ann George UR16BT007Pushpagiri medical college, Research Institute
Iainu Ann Joshy UR16BT011Eastern condiments pvt.Ltd
Ranjith.R.H UR16BT043ICAR Sugarcane Breeding Institute
J P Angel UR16BI040VERZEO, Bangalore
B Hepsibha UR16BI034VERZEO, Bangalore
G.Apoorva UR16BI046VERZEO, Bangalore
Pruthvi Reddy UR16BI002VERZEO, Bangalore
B N Greeshma Sai UR16BI065VERZEO, Bangalore
Shrramana Ganesh UR16BI022Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore
Anugraha George UR16BI016Institute of health management research
Merry Samji Philip UR16BI006Institute of health management research
Srinitha. S UR16BI026Eminent Biosciences
Nagomi G UR16BI039Eminent Biosciences
Kavya.S UR16BI025Eminent Biosciences
Kavya Prasad UR16BT029Center of stem cell and cancer genomics AMI Bioscience
R.Ramachandra URK17BT011KSCSTE-JNTBGRI
Reeja Raveendran URK17BT018Malavia advanced pathology laboratory
Elizabeth John URK17BT021Stellixir biotech.pvt.Ltd
Shiny Sharon URK17BT022Stellixir biotech.pvt.Ltd
Manoj Kumar URK17BT033KSCSTE-JNTBGRI
Deesksha.D URK17BT034United diagnostic centre
Deesksha.D URK17BT034JSS college of pharmacy
Delrin Shaina Xaxa URK17BT037College of Biotechnology Birsa Agricultural University , Ranchi
W. Jasmine URK17BT041BioTechno Solutions and Research Institute , Trichy
Keerthish Raj. N URK17BT044JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
Vishnu Raj S URK17BT048Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden And Research Institute ,Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
P.Boomika URK17BT058Bioline Laboratory , Coimbatore
Mahi Balan URK17BT064Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden And Research Institute ,Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
Vignesh .P URK17BT068Icar - Sugarcane Breeding Institute , Coimbatore
D. Yazhini URK17BT070Bio Techno Solutions And Research Institute , Trichy
T. Karen Christina URK17BT080Bio Techno Solutons And Research Institute , Trichy
Sandra Jose URK17BT097The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited , Udyogamandal
V. Jasmin Shany URK17BT102Bioline Laboratory , Coimbatore
Febin R Dan PRK18BT1001Shibin Nutraceuticals Pvt. Ltd., Theni, Tamil Nadu
Anamika P PRK18BT1004Mims Research Foundation, Kozhikode, Kerala
Rinisha Alice R PRK18BT1005Shrimpex Biotech Services Pvt. Ltd., Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Neena Elsa Eapen PRK18BT1006Pushpagiri Research Center, Tiruvalla, Keralav
Geethu K. M. PRK18BT1007Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanical Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Reshma Valsan URK17BT057FACT (Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore)
Athira Madhusudhan URK17BT055FACT (Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore)
Athira Anil URK17BT091FACT (Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore)
Sowmya A UR16BT025Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore
Manisha Tripathy URK17BT051Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar
Aradhika Patnaik URK17BT098Jubilant Biosys
Keerthish Raj.N URK17BT044S M Hospital
Meenakshi UR16BT030Biotechno Solution, Trichy
Atishya Mahesh Jain URK17BT076Data Science, Verzeo, E-cell, IIT KHARAGPUR
Ms. Carlin Vibena V UR K17BT009Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
Ms. Poorna Rupha R URK17BT006Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
Ms. Deepika G URK17BT024Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
Ms.Heleena URK17BT063ICAR-Central Island Agricultural Research Institute, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Miss. Ridha Haritha URK18BT013Rapture Biotech, Noida, India
Jael Mercy C URK18BT047Chennai fertility Centre and Research Institute
Anisha Ahmad URK19BT1063Inamigos Foundation, Chennai
Ms. Reeja R URK17BT018Internship at BioLim centre for science & technology, Chennai.
Betsy Jemima S URK18BT037Unibiosys Biotech Research Lab, Kochi
Betsy Jemima S URK18BT037Online training on Computer aided drug designing
Kaaviya Jagadesh URK18BT039Unibiosys Biotech Research Lab, Kochi
Kaaviya Jagadesh URK18BT039Online training on Computer aided drug designing
Jemima John J URK18BT001Unibiosys Biotech Research Lab, Kochi
Jemima John J URK18BT001Online training on Computer aided drug designing
Academic YearNumber of Visits
2015-20164
2016-20175
2017-20183
2018-20191
2019-20204
2020-20210

ClassOrganization(s) Visited

2019-2020

III B. TechBiotech R & D Laboratory – An Electrophoresis Company, Yercaud on 20/09/2019
I B. TechPasteur Institute of India, Coonoor, on 25/02/2020
II B. TechSouth India Textile Research Association (SITRA)
II B. TechPasteur Research Institute, Coonoor, on 18/10/2019

2018-2019

II B. TechLotte, Nellikuppam, Cuddalore

2017-2018

II B. TechKochi, on 22/08/2017
III B. TechM.S. Swaminathan Research Institute, Wayanad/Center for water resources development and management, Calicut between 18-19 August 2017
IV B. TechKarnataka Soaps and detergent Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore/Atotech Pvt. Ltd between 18-19th August 2017

2016-2017

II B. TechKodai Dairy, Kodaikanal on 19/08/2016
III B. TechOrchid Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Kanchipuram, PAR active Technologies Private Limited, Kanchipuram & Kaleesuwari Refinery Private Limited, Chennai between 25th & 26th August 2016
IV B. TechBHATT Biotech Ltd., Bangalore and Bannerghatta Biological Park, Hosur between 24th & 25th August 2016
I M. TechMukka Sea Foods Pvt Ltd., Mangalore between 24th & 25th August 2016
I B. Tech Biotechnology studentsPasteur Institute of India, Coonoor, The Nilgiris, 25/02/2017

2015-2016

II B. TechSterling Biotech Ltd., Ooty, 31-07-2015
III B. TechEastern condiments Pvt. Ltd, Kannan Devan Tea Processing Unit, Munnar between 31-07-2015 -01-08-2015
IV B. TechCMFRI, CIFT, Masco Tea Produce Co, Cochin, Vagamon, between 31/07/2015 – 01/08/2015
IV B. TechMalabar regional cooperative milk producers’ union Ltd Wayanad dairy Ambalavayal agricultural research station, between 1/08/2015- 2/08/2015
Academic YearTotalExternal
2015-201612323
2016-201711915
2017-20186913
2018-201911010
2019-20208017
2020-2021856

Name of the StudentName of the OrganizationTitle of the Project

2020-2021

Anjana MathewMahathma Gandhi University, KottayamIsolation and screening of marine microbe having antimicrobial potential
Rachel Moses MasseyNational Centre for Cell Sciences, Pune, NCMRGenomic assessment of the distribution of the quorum sensing in Acidobateria.
Kousheya DAnthem Biosciences, BengaluruGeneration of mutants of Bacillus species for the production of secondary metabolite by UV and Chemical mutagenesis.
Benazir BegamZifo RnD Solutions, ChennaiElectronic Lab Notebook (ELN) for Determination of Cytokine Concentration in Peripheral Blood Mononuclear cell (PBMC) using Fluorescence-Activated Cell Sorting (FACS)
Swathi BBharathiar University, CoimbatoreOptimization of Home Composting Methodology Varying Biotic and Abiotic Factors through TAUGCHI Design
Suvathi Rajeswari MDRDO- BU Center For Life Sciences, CoimbatoreEmulsions and Encapsulation of Bioactive compounds by Freeze Drying and its application in Food Preservation

2019-2020

Ms. Jewel Mary ScariaRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyEvaluation of potential of curcumin
Ms. AnjanaRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyEffect of high glucose and fructose on adipocyte secretome
Ms. Mary ImmaculateAzyme BiosciencesBreast cancer studies using MCF-7 cell lines
Ms. Jacqulene PreethiWest Pomerian University of TechnologyIsolation and Quantitative/qualitative analysis of nucleic acids
Mr. Schikaran MEnviron Care India Pvt LtdEffect of nanoparticles on cell wall
Ms. Thabitha Shalom PAzyme BiosciencesProbiotic drink from whey
Ms. Merlin Mery JamesBhat Biotech India P LtdDevelopment Of Spin Column Based RNA Isolation Kit
Ms. Pauline VRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyNeurobiological research
Ms. Nevetha VijayanJena Biosciences, GermanyAssay Kit Development
Ms. Beula NesakumariCSCR CMCDetermination of lentiviral integration sites in CD19 CAR-T cells for adoptive immunotherapy
Mr. Joel Kiran GeorgeRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyGeneration of reporter construct to sort Notch dependent/ Notch independent Hes-1 expressing population
Ms. Treesa Been JosephBhat Biotech India P LtdExpression and purification of protein-g
Mr. Abinash KumarGuwahati Biotech ParkIn vitro antidiabetic study antioxidant activity and GCMS analysis of traditional medicinal plant
Ms. Mehak AroraRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyProduction and purification of antibodies
Ms. Julia GeorgeRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyEvaluation of aza-bodipy biotin conjugate dd254 for photodynamic therapy of superficial cancer
Ms. Natasha Emmanuel NuneG Madhava Reddy Research FoundationGene polymorphisms associated with gestational hypertension
RomicaDubai Pharmacy College for girlsInvivo and invitro anti-cancer activity

2018-2019

Sami Ullah BhatChemniz University of Technology, GermanyAnalysis Of Adsorption Properties of Different Types of Activated Carbon
Pranjul SrivastavaRegional Cancer CenterInvestigation of Phytochemical constituents and antioxidant properities of Canavalia gladiata
Arjun S BabuRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyTechno commercial aspects of anaerobic composting
Ms. Evangelin Deborah ACMC VelloreIdentification of Nocardia species by genotypic method and their antibiogram profile
Ms. Finola Priyadharshini CCornerstone Foods and Beverages Pvt LtdAssessing systematic acquired resistance inducer properities of benzothiadiazole and salicylic acid in sugarcane and developing their nanoparticles
Ms. Aishwarya RajCornerstone Foods and Beverages Pvt LtdEvaluation and Development of Health Drink Premix from millets (Ragi and Bajra)
Mr. Melchiz Shroff DProf G M Reddy Research FoundationBiomarkers association studies in pregnancy induced hypertension
Ms. Alisha Therase KRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyEvaluation of the effects of combination of resveratrol and docetaxel on activation of AKT in breast cancer cells
Ms. I P Latha LaxmiApex Biotechnology Training and Research InstituteMolecular docking study on anti-snake venom activity of herbal plant Hemidesmus indicus
Samuel DaryllMedical University of Lodz, PolandCell culture: History, Development and Prospects

2017-2018

Shon Thomas NinanRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyAnaerobic digestion treatment of soft drink waste water
Samuel Ben Christopher SRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyCharacterization of CEFBA gene mutation in Acute Myeloid Leukaemia Patients
Nidhish RajanAzyme BiosciencesAntiproliferative and apoptotic properties of a medicinal plant from Simaroubaceae on cancer cell lines
Nikhil Jose PrakashRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyProtective effect of Canavalia gladiate against Daltons Lymphoma Ascites Tumour
Johncy JohnyAzyme BiosciencesSurvey of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Digumarthy. Sukeerthi PrathyushaBioscience Research FoundationPhysiological responses and health risks of edible amaranth under simultaneous stresses of lead from soils and atmosphere”
Diomede Samuel Rayen MBioscience Research Foundation“Study on active response of superoxide
dismutase and relevant binding interaction with bioaccumulated phthalates and
key metabolites in Eisenia fetida”
Ebin RejiBioscience Research FoundationEffect and mechanisms of synthesis conditions on the cadmium adsorption capacity of modified fly ash
Elizabeth M. MathewBioscience Research FoundationEffect of root surface charge on the
absorption and accumulation of Cu (II) by different japonica and indica rice
varieties under acidic conditions
Deepak SBioscience Research FoundationLong-term low-dose oxytetracycline potentially leads to neurobehavioral changes
JohncyBioscience Research Foundation“Effects of cadmium on organ function, gut microbiota
and its metabolomics profile in adolescent rats
Joice Salome RajBioscience Research Foundation“Co-exposure to fluoride and arsenic disrupts intestinal
flora balance and induces testicular autophagy in offspring rats”
Karuna Mohan Karunakaran,Bioscience Research Foundation“Association between long-term exposure to ambient
air pollution and clinical outcomes among patients with heart failure”

2016-2017

Sarah AbishehithaICAR sugarcane breeding instituteMolecular cloning and characterisation of coumarate CoA igase involved biosynthesis pathway of Sugarcane
Shakthi AishwaryaICAR sugarcane breeding instituteDevelopment of mtCOI Gene-based Molecular Diagnostic Kit for sugarcane root borer
Sheeba Nirmal Rani FCentral leather research instituteNovel green approach for dyeing of leather using bacterial pigments
Aruna. ARajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyRepositioning PARP inhibitors in the treatment of thoracic malignancies
Evangeline MonicaICAR sugarcane breeding instituteMolecular characterisation of red rot (Colletotrichum falcatum) Isolates for pathogenicity/virulence in Sugarcane
Pooja SinghCentre for stem cell researchGenetically modified cell lines
ShiphaCentre for Cellular and Molecular BiologyPhase 0: Clinical trials
SowndaryaCentre for Cellular and Molecular BiologyLymphomatoid granulomatosis
SumaCentre for stem cell researchGeneration of three iPSC cell lines from leukaemia patients
AlanRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyGenetically modified cell lines
Nithish RajanRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyDiagnosis and detection of pancreatic cancer
SriramCentre for stem cell researchCellular Reprogramming
PrasanthCentre for stem cell researchDerivation of induced pluripotent stem cells
ElavarasiCentre for Cellular and Molecular BiologyAntiangiogenesis
Jimcy JamesRajiv Gandhi Centre for BiotechnologyContribution of angiogenesis to the process of metastasis

2015-2016

Shathya SekarCentre for Cellular and Molecular BiologyDNA markers: powerful tools for genetic studies
Reshma Grace RoyNuclear Agriculture & Biotechnology DivisionIdentifying genic-SSR variation among bruchid resistance and susceptible genotypes of black gram
Praveen TuduNorth east institute of science and technologyBiochemical characterisation and screening of endophytic fungi for production of enzymes for biotransformation
Deepika RNational institute for research in tuberculosisTB a global health problem
Manigandan DPelican foundationTechno aspects of aerobic composting
Rajesh KumarPelican foundationTechno commercial aspects of anaerobic composting
Espin SnetaHospira healthcare India PVT LTD ( a Pfizer company)Review on sickle cell anaemia
SeethalMIMS Research FoundationElucidation of the Apoptotic Signalling Pathway of Decalepsis arayalpathra active fraction MCF7 cell line
Aishwarya Jayancentral food technological research instituteDevelopment of Dehydrated fruit analogue
NeethuAzyme BiosciencesFactors associated with IgG levels in adults
SrijithAzyme BiosciencesProtein Immunization induces CD4 + T cells
TalmiyaAzyme BiosciencesCritical role of Zinc Transporter in myeloid innate immune cells
Prayan SaikiaNorth east institute of science and technologyInvestigation of nutritional, anti-nutritional and medicinal value of two edible insects of N.E. India
ArunBhat Biotech India P LtdVitamin D Regulates the Expression of Glucocorticoid Receptors in Blood of Severe Asthmatic
Jeffina BlessyBhat Biotech India P LtdIdentification of active small-molecule modulators targeting the novel immune checkpoint VISTA
PradeepaBhat Biotech India P LtdCancer: from Basic Research to Clinical Translations
Agnel JoseBiogenomicsCancer metastasis: Challenges
Rhea JacobBiogenomicsMechanisms of metastasis
Vinod BabuBiogenomicsMetastasis: New perspectives on an old problem
Pinky PrabhaHATSUN AGRO PRODUCT LTDAdvances in Tea Chemistry
SindhuHATSUN AGRO PRODUCT LTDComprehensive strategy for pesticide
JesleyReddy Research FoundationSystematic review with meta-analysis
Raam PrasadReddy Research FoundationEffect of Vitamin E on non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy
Sr. No.Name of the Training ProgrammeName of the TrainerDate
1Training in Thin layer ChromatographyDr.Jannet Vennila, Department of Biotechnology, KITS27.02.2017
2Hands on Training on Cancer tissue sectioning, histopathology by H & E staining, Immunohistochemistry, PCR for gene expression, Animal handling, Human cell line handling, culturing and cytotoxicity assaysDr V.M Berlin Grace, Department of Biotechnology, KITS31-03-2017 to 03.04.2017
3Workshop on PCR and DNA Sequence analysisDr.Jibu Thomas, Department of Biotechnology, KITS04.12.2017 to 06.12.2017
4National workshop on DNA to PhylogenyDr.Jibu Thomas, Department of Biotechnology, KITS08.01.2018 to 10.01.2018
5R Programming for BiologistsDr.Afroz Alam, Department of Biotechnology, KITS09.02.2019
6Workshop on “POSHAN MAAH”Dr.Afroz Alam, Department of Biotechnology, KITS21.09.2019
7Workshop on “Health Care Informatics”Mr.Karthick, Department of Biotechnology, KITS27.9.2018
8Training on Microarray data analysisDr. Premnath, Department of Biotechnology, KITS23.01.2020

Academic Year2019-20202020-2021
Coursera70131
NPTEL727
EDX014
Udemy014
Sl. No.Faculty NameProfessional Society
1Dr.David PaulrajAssociation of Microbiologists of India
2Dr.LakshmiprabhaInternational society for applied life sciences
3Dr.S.KavithaInternational society for fluoride research
4Dr.V.M.Berlin graceAssociation of Biotechnology and Pharmacy, Society of Biotechnologists, Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), Indian Society for cancer research, Nutrition society of India
5Dr. MuruganAssociation of Microbiologists of India
6Dr. Jibu ThomasIndian Society of Plantation Crops, Association of Microbiologist of India, Association of Interdisciplinary Research in Science and Technology, National Society for Ethanopharmacology
7Dr. Biswanath MahantyAmerican Chemical Society
8Dr.Pinaki DeyBiotech Research Society of India
9Dr.Levin Anbu GomezIICHE (Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers)

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.

Your browser isn't supporting embedded pdf files. You can download the file here.