1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences , Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2.Dr.Rajendra B.Lal, Ph.D,
Vice Chancellor
Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture Institute, Allahabad.
Member (Nominee of MHRD)
3.Rev.Fr.Dr.Ignasimuthu, S.J. M.Sc., M.Phil,Ph.D., D.Sc Tirunelveli.Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
4. Mr. P. Michael Vetha Siromony, IAS Ernakulam, Kerala.Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
5.Dr.A.Francis Julian, Ph.D
Senior Advocate – Supreme Court of India ,New Delhi.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
6.Mr.Samuel Paul Dhinakaran
Trustee - KERT.
Karunya Educational and Research Trust,Coimbatore.
Member (Nominee of KERT)
7.Dr. D. George Washington,
Director,Anna University, Chennai.
Member (Nominee of KERT)
8.Dr.James J Gnanadoss,
Chairman,
Sir Robert Stanes Educational Institutions,Coimbatore.
Member (Nominee of KERT)
9.Dr.Indra Rajasingh,
Professor / Dean,
School of Advanced Sciences,Vellore Institute of Technology,Chennai.
Member (Nominee of KERT)
10.Dr.G.Prince Arulraj,
Dean (E&T),
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member (Dean’s Category)
11.Dr.G.J.Samathanam,
Director (R&D),
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member (Dean’s Category)
12.Prof. Dr. S.J. Kingsley,
Professor,
Chennai.
Member (Professor's Category)
13.Dr.D.Tensing,
Director (QAA) ,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member (Professor's Category)
14.Dr.R.Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member Secretary
Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Chairperson
Dr.E.J.James,
Pro-Vice Chancellor (RC)
Member
Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Member
Dr.R.Elijah Blessing
Registrar
Secretary
Dr. G. Prince Arulraj
Dean (E&T)
Member
Dr. C. Joseph Kennady
Dean (SSAMM)
Member
Dr.Sajan Kurien
Dean (SAB)
Member
Dr. A. John De Britto
CoE
Member
Dr. Tensingh
Director (QAA)
Member
Dr.G.Hemalatha
HoD/Civil
Member
Dr.L.Godson Asirvatham
HoD/Mechanical
Member
Dr.G.Jims John Wessley
Head i/c /Aero
Member
Dr.J.Immanuel Johnraja
HoD i/c/Computer Scince
Member
Dr.A.Immanuel Selvakumar
HOD/EEE
Member
Dr. D.Nirmal
Head i/c/ECE
Member
Dr.S.Thomas George
HoD (Biomedical)
Member
Dr.P.Rajalakshmy
HoD i/c (Robotics)
Member
Dr. Jibu Thomas
Head i/c (Biotechnology)
Member
Dr.Jenita Thinakaran
HoD/Agriculture
Member
Dr.K.Thangavel
HoD/FPE
Member
Dr.C.Mayilswami
HoD i/c/WI
Member
Dr.S.Rajesh
HoD (Applied Physics)
Member
Dr.I.V.Muthu Vijayan Enoch
Technology Head (Centre for Nanoscience & Genomics)
Member
Dr. C.Samuel Joseph
Hod (Commerce & Intl.Trade) &HoD i/c (Mgt. Studies)
Member
Dr. Ranjith Jeba Thangiah
HoD i/c (Digital Sc)
Member
Dr. J.Clement Sudhakar
Hod (Mgt.Studies)
Member
Dr.A.Hepzibah Christinal
Professor & Prog.Coord
Member
Professors other than the Heads of the Departments
Dr. K. Leo Dev Wins, Prof/Mech Member
Dr. V. M. Berlin Grace
prof / Biotech
Member
Dr. Daphy Inbasekar
Prof / Maths
Member
Dr.P.Sam Paul
Prof/Mech
Member
Dr.Ram Krishan Sharma
Prof/Aerospace
Member
Dr.Kumudha Raimond
Prof/CSE
Member
Dr.J.Jayakumar
Prof/EEE
Member
Dr.G.Josemin Bala
Prof/ECE
Member
Dr.A.Samson Nesaraj
Prof/Chemistry
Member
Dr.Jenita Thinakaran
Prof/Agriculture
Member
Two Associate Professors from the departments other than the Heads of the Departments by rotation of seniority
Dr. N.Nesadusha Associate Prof / ECE Member
Dr.S.J.Vijay, Associate Professor/Mech Member
Two Assistant Professors from the departments other by rotation of seniority
Dr. S.Immanuel Alex Pandian, CBCS Coordinator Member
Dr. V.Vijaykanth,Asso.Prof / Chemistry Member
Extenal Members Nominated by Vice Chancellor (Educationists)
Dr. David Koilpillai Qualcomm Institute Chair Professor, EE Department Dean (Planning)IIT Madras, Chennai.
Dr.K.Arul Prakash Associate Professor, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
Dr.G.L.Samuel Associate.Professor,Manufacturing Engineering Section, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
Dr.K.V.Peter Former Vice Chancellor,Kerala Agriculture University P O Mannuthy.
Nominated by Vice Chancellor (Experts)
Mr.Newin Durai Associate Vice President,Infosys, Chennai
Mr.Michael Jayasingh, M/s.Eagle Osteon Technologies Chennai.
Dr.Ben John TO at AppNexus Greater, New York City Area, USA.
Dr.D.Thomas Scientist -F, DRDO, Kochi
Mr.P.Jeyasingh COO, Jasmin Info Tech., Chennai.
Mr.Joseph Reginald M/s.Power Builders Pvt.Ltd, Chennai.
Note: The representation of different categories shall be only through rotation and not through election
1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2.Professor Dr. G. D. Yadav,
Vice Chancellor and R.T. Mody Distinguished Professor,
J.C.Bose National Fellow (DST-GoI),
Institute of Chemical Technology,
(Deemed University under Section 3 of UGC Act 1956; formerly UDCT/UICT)
Nathalal Parekh Marg,
Matunga,Mumbai-400019.
Member(Nominee of UGC)
3.Dr. S. P. Thyagarajan,
(Former Vice Chancellor of Madras University),
Director and Chief Advisor (Research),
Sri Ramachandra University,
Porur, Chennai – 600116.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
4.Prof. Dr. Paul C. Salins,
Medical Director & Vice PresidentMazumdar Shaw Cancer Center &
Narayana Hrudayalaya Multi Specialty Hospital,
Director and Chief Advisor (Research),
Bangalore - 560099.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
5.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member
6.Dr. R. Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Karunya Nagar, Coimbatore - 641 114.
Member (Nominee of BoM)
7.Dr. R. K. Sharma,Prof./Aero
Dr. Immanuel Selvakumar, HoD/ET
Dr. G. Hemalatha,Asso.Prof / Civil
Professor's Level Nominees of Chancellor
8. Dr. J. Dominic,
Chief Librarian
Member
9. Mr. Vinodh Ewards ,
Head/Computer Technology Centre
Member
10. Er. K. Christopher Gunasingh,
Chief Engineer i/c (C&M)
Mr.J.Jebasingh,
Section Officer/ Registrar's Office
Members Nominees of Chancellor
1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2. Mr.Athisayamani Asirvatham,
Administrative Officer,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member
3. Mr.Samuel Paul Dhinakaran,
Trustee - KERT,
Karunya Educational and Research Trust,Coimbatore.
Member
4.Dr.R.Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member
5.Mr. B.J.A. Baskaran,
Chennai.
Member
6. CA Joseph Amulraj,
Finance Officer,
Member Secretary
1.Dr. P.Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Chairperson
2.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Senior Administrative Officers
3. Dr. E.J. James
Pro-Vice Chancellor (R&C)
4. Dr. R. Elijah Blessing
Registrar
5. Dr. A. John De Britto
Controller of Examinations
6.Dr. G. Prince Arul Raj
Engineering and Technology
Deans
7. Dr. Sajan Kurian
School of Agriculture and Biosciences
8. Dr. C. Joseph Kennady
School of Sciences, Arts, Media and Management
9.Dr. C. Samuel Joseph
Management Studies and Commerce
Faculty Nominees
10. Dr. Kumudha Raimond
Computer Science and Engineering
11. Mr. S. E. Vinodh Ewards
Head - CTC
12. Dr. D. Jude Hemanth
Electronics and Communication Engineering
13. Dr. R. Nanda Kumar
Chemistry
14. Dr. S.J. Vijay
Co-ordinator Academic Research
15. Dr. S. Kavitha
Biosciences and Technology
16. Dr. S. Devaraj Arumainayagam
Associate Professor, Govt. Arts College, Coimbatore
Nominee from Local Society
17.Ms. A. Josephine Atchaya
PRK20EC1007
Student Nominees
18. Mr. Mathew Shelton
PRK19MS1053
19.Ms. Angeline Grace
URK18CS090
20.Mrs. Sweety Jose
EEE Department, PSG College of Technology
Alumni Nominees
21.Dr. S. Immanuel Alex Pandian
Electronics and Communication Engineering
22.Mr. P. Jeyasingh
Chief Operating Officer, Jasmin Infotech, Chennai
Employer’s Nominee
23.Dr. L. S. Jeyagopal
Managing Director, Mithran Structures, Coimbatore
Nominee from Industry
24.Dr. S. Vincent Sam Jebadurai
Civil Engineering
IQAC Co-ordinator
25. Dr. D. Tensing
Civil Engineering
Director - QAA